Schedule Announced for NBA G League Showcase 2018

NEW YORK, Sept. 21, 2017 – The NBA G League announced today the 26-game schedule for NBA G League Showcase 2018.  The premier in-season scouting event will feature the league’s 26 teams playing two regular-season games each from Jan. 10-13 in Mississauga, Ontario, home of Raptors 905.

For the first time, the NBA G League Showcase will be played across two courts: the Hershey Centre, home of Raptors 905, and the adjoining Mississauga SportZone complex.  Game times will be staggered to allow fans and scouts to see all the action.

The 14th NBA G League Showcase will feature seven games on each of the first three days and five games on the final day.  The event tips off with a matchup between the Santa Cruz Warriors and Grand Rapids Drive at 12 p.m. ET on Wednesday, Jan. 10.

Raptors 905 will play its first game of the Showcase on Thursday, Jan. 11, when the team faces the Warriors at 12 p.m. ET.   The event host will also meet the Sioux Falls Skyforce on Saturday, Jan. 13 at 12 p.m. ET, the first game of the final day.  All 26 of the games are between cross-conference opponents.

Designed for NBA scouts and team personnel to evaluate up-and-coming talent, the NBA G League Showcase has long been a springboard to the NBA for players.  More than 50 players earned Call-Ups to the NBA during or immediately following the last 13 Showcases.

Tickets to NBA G League Showcase 2018 will be sold in a variety of ways, from individual day passes to full event packages.  There are also group sales opportunities for select games.  For information on tickets, please e-mail tickets@raptors905.com.  Information on volunteer opportunities and ancillary events is available by email at info@raptors905.com.

The complete NBA G League Showcase 2018 game schedule is below.  The broadcast schedule will be released at a later date.

Wednesday, January 10

VISITOR – HOME – TIME (ET) – LOCATION
Santa Cruz vs. Grand Rapids – 12:00p – Hershey Centre
Northern Arizona vs. Erie – 1:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Austin vs. Windy City – 2:30p – Hershey Centre
Agua Caliente vs. Greensboro – 4:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Texas vs. Wisconsin – 6:00p – Hershey Centre
Rio Grande Valley vs. Westchester – 7:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Iowa vs. Canton – 8:30p – Hershey Centre

Thursday, January 11

VISITOR – HOME – TIME (ET) – LOCATION
Raptors vs. Santa Cruz – 12:00p – Hershey Centre
Maine vs. Reno – 1:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Fort Wayne vs. Oklahoma City – 2:30p – Hershey Centre
Long Island vs. South Bay – 4:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Delaware vs. Salt Lake City – 6:00p – Hershey Centre
Windy City vs. Sioux Falls – 7:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Lakeland vs. Memphis – 8:30p – Hershey Centre

Friday, January 12

VISITOR – HOME – TIME (ET) – LOCATION
Canton vs. Northern Arizona – 12:00p – Hershey Centre
Wisconsin vs. Austin – 1:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Greensboro vs. Texas – 2:30p – Hershey Centre
Oklahoma City vs. Long Island – 4:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Westchester vs. Agua Caliente – 6:00p – Hershey Centre
Grand Rapids vs. Iowa – 7:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Erie vs. Rio Grande Valley – 8:30p – Hershey Centre

Saturday, January 13

VISITOR – HOME – TIME (ET) – LOCATION
Sioux Falls vs. Raptors – 12:00p – Hershey Centre
Salt Lake City vs. Fort Wayne – 1:00p – Mississauga SportZone
South Bay vs. Lakeland – 2:30p – Hershey Centre
Memphis vs. Maine – 4:00p – Mississauga SportZone
Reno vs. Delaware – 5:00p – Hershey Centre