Quantcast

NBA G League Playoff Picture 2019

The 2018-19 NBA G League regular season concludes on March 23 and the playoffs begin on March 26 at the earliest. As the season winds down, track the clinch, elimination and tiebreaker scenarios below.

This year’s postseason comes with a four-round, 12-team format. The playoffs will begin with three single-elimination rounds before culminating with a best-of-three NBA G League Finals.

CURRENT STANDINGS | PLAYOFF FORMAT

CLINCHED

Long Island Nets – Atlantic Division, 1st Round Bye

Rio Grande Valley Vipers – Southwest Division

Lakeland Magic – Southeast Division

Oklahoma City Blue – Midwest Division

Santa Cruz Warriors – Pacific Division

Stockton Kings – Playoff Spot

Westchester Knicks – Playoff Spot

Windy City Bulls – Playoff Spot

Raptors 905 – Playoff Spot

Memphis Hustle – Playoff Spot

ELIMINATED

Austin Spurs

Canton Charge

Delaware Blue Coats

Erie BayHawks

Fort Wayne Mad Ants

Greensboro Swarm

Iowa Wolves

Maine Red Claws

Northern Arizona Suns

Texas Legends

Sioux Falls Skyforce

South Bay Lakers

Wisconsin Herd

CLINCHING SCENARIOS

MARCH 23

Rio Grande Valley Vipers will clinch best record in the West with a win OR with losses by BOTH Santa Cruz and Oklahoma City.

Rio Grande Valley Vipers will clinch a first-round bye with a win OR a Santa Cruz loss OR a Oklahoma City loss.

Santa Cruz Warriors will clinch best record in the West with a win AND a Rio Grande Valley loss.

Santa Cruz Warriors will clinch a first-round bye with a win OR a Oklahoma City loss.

Oklahoma City Blue will clinch best record in the West with a win AND with losses by BOTH Santa Cruz and Rio Grande Valley.

Oklahoma City Blue will clinch a first-round bye with a win AND a loss by EITHER Santa Cruz or Rio Grande Valley.

Grand Rapids Drive will clinch division title with a win OR a Windy City loss.

Windy City Bulls will clinch division title with a win AND a Grand Rapids loss.

Salt Lake City Stars will clinch a playoff spot with a Agua Caliente loss.

Salt Lake City Stars will be eliminated with a Agua Caliente win.

Agua Caliente Clippers will clinch a playoff spot with a win.

Agua Caliente Clippers will be eliminated with a loss.

MARCH 22

Rio Grande Valley Vipers will clinch best record in West with losses by BOTH Santa Cruz and Oklahoma City.

Rio Grande Valley Vipers will clinch a first-round bye with a loss by EITHER Santa Cruz or Oklahoma City.

Santa Cruz Warriors will clinch a first round bye with a win AND a Oklahoma City loss.

Long Island Nets will clinch best record in East with a win OR a Lakeland loss.

Lakeland Magic will clinch a first round bye with a win.

Windy City Bulls will clinch division title with a win AND a Grand Rapids loss.

Agua Caliente Clippers will clinch a playoff spot with a win OR a Salt Lake City loss.

Sale Lake City will be eliminated with a loss OR a Agua Caliente win.

 

MARCH 20

Rio Grande Valley Vipers clinch a first-round bye with a Santa Cruz loss.

Santa Cruz Warriors clinch division title with a win.

Grand Rapids Drive clinches a playoff spot with a win OR a Capital City loss.

Capital City Go-Go is eliminated with a loss OR a Grand Rapids win.

MARCH 19

Long Island Nets clinch best record in East with a Lakeland Magic loss.

Rio Grande Valley Vipers clinch a first-round bye with an Oklahoma City Blue loss.

Memphis Hustle clinches a playoff spot with a win OR an Agua Caliente Clippers loss.

Greensboro Swarm is eliminated with a loss.

MARCH 18

Santa Cruz Warriors will clinch division title with a win.

MARCH 17

Santa Cruz Warriors will clinch a division title with a Stockton Kings loss.

Rio Grande Valley Vipers will clinch a first-round bye with a Oklahoma City Blue loss.

Long Island Nets will clinch the best record in East with a Lakeland Magic loss.

Sioux Falls Skyforce is eliminated with a loss.

MARCH 16

Long Island Nets can clinch division title and a first-round bye with a win.

Fort Wayne Mad Ants will be eliminated with a loss.

MARCH 15

Santa Cruz Warriors can clinch division title with a win AND a Stockton Kings loss.

Long Island Nets can clinch division title and a first-round bye with a win.

Windy City Bulls can clinch a playoff spot with a win OR a Greensboro Swarm loss.

Delaware Blue Coats will be eliminated with a loss AND a Grand Rapids Drive win.

Erie BayHawks will be eliminated with a Grand Rapids Drive win.

MARCH 13

Long Island Nets clinch division title with TWO wins.

Erie BayHawks are eliminated with TWO losses OR with ONE loss AND wins by both Windy City Bulls and Grand Rapids Drive

Westchester Knicks clinch a playoff spot with a Greensboro Swarm loss.

Maine Red Claws are eliminated with a loss OR a Grand Rapids Drive win.

MARCH 12

Stockton Kings can clinch a playoff spot with a win.

AUSTIN Spurs will be eliminated with a win by EITHER Salt Lake City OR Agua Caliente.

Canton Charge will be eliminated with a loss.

MARCH 11

Oklahoma City Blue clinches division title with a Sioux Falls Skyforce loss.

Westchester Knicks clinches a playoff spot with a win.

Raptors 905 clinches a playoff spot with a win.

Austin Spurs are eliminated with a Sioux Falls Skyforce win.

MARCH 9

Stockton Kings can clinch a playoff spot with a win AND a loss by EITHER Sioux Falls Skyforce or Agua Caliente Clippers.

South Bay Lakers will be eliminated with a loss OR a Sioux Falls Skyforce win.

Austin Spurs will be eliminated with a loss OR a Sioux Falls Skyforce win.

MARCH 8

Stockton Kings can clinch a playoff spot with a win AND a Salt Lake City loss.

Long Island Nets can clinch a playoff spot with a win AND a loss by EITHER Capital City OR Grand Rapids.

MARCH 7 

South Bay Lakers are eliminated with a loss tonight.

MARCH 6 

Oklahoma City Blue can clinch a playoff spot with a win today.

MARCH 5

Iowa Wolves will be eliminated with a Memphis Hustle win.

MARCH 3

The Rio Grande Valley Vipers can clinch the Southwest Division and a playoff berth with a win today over the Iowa Wolves.

Download The G League Mobile App

Get extensive video coverage including highlights, interviews and behind-the-scenes access.