Quantcast

Thirteen NBA Veterans Headline Rosters for NBA Development League All-Star Game Presented by Kumho Tire

Official Release | February 4, 2015

NEW YORK, Feb. 4, 2015 – Twenty top NBA Development League prospects, including 13 with NBA experience, were today selected to play in the ninth annual NBA D-League All-Star Game presented by Kumho Tire.  The game, which tips off at 2:30 p.m. ET at Barclays Center in Brooklyn on Sunday, Feb. 15, will air live on NBA TV.

Five current NBA players headline the rosters of the Futures and Prospects teams, with the Western Conference Prospects squad featuring JaMychal Green (Austin), currently playing for the Memphis Grizzlies, James Michael McAdoo (Santa Cruz) currently suiting up for the Golden State Warriors, Quincy Miller (Reno), a member of the Sacramento Kings, and Elliot Williams (Santa Cruz), signed by the Charlotte Hornets earlier today.  Lorenzo Brown (Grand Rapids,) selected to play for the Eastern Conference “Futures” team, is currently playing with the Minnesota Timberwolves.

The Western Conference Prospects team features five players with NBA experience: Green, Jordan Hamilton (Reno), McAdoo, Miller and Williams.  The 10-player roster is rounded out by guards Jabari Brown (Los Angeles), Semaj Christon (Oklahoma City) and Bryce Cotton (Austin), and frontcourt players Jerrelle Benimon (Idaho) and Eric Griffin (Texas).

Eight members of the Eastern Conference Futures squad boast NBA experience: Chris Babb (Maine), Brown, Seth Curry (Erie), Andre Emmett (Fort Wayne), Arinze Onuaku (Canton), Willie Reed (Grand Rapids), Adonis Thomas (Grand Rapids) and Damien Wilkins (Iowa).  Khem Birch (Sioux Falls) and Tim Frazier (Maine) complete the 10-man roster.

PHOTO GALLERY: MEET THE NBA D-LEAGUE ALL-STARS

Of the 20 players selected as 2015 NBA D-League All-Stars, eight of them are among the league’s scoring leaders, with Curry averaging an NBA D-League best 24.0 points and Brown (22.9 ppg) ranking third.  On the defensive side, three of the league’s top rebounders will be suiting up as All-Stars in Brooklyn: Onuaku (12.7 rpg), Reed (11.6) and Benimon (11.0) are the first, third and fourth in the league on the boards.

The 2015 NBA D-League All-Stars were selected by a vote of the league’s 18 head coaches and were eligible to be selected if they played in at least half of their team’s games through Jan. 25.  Players must be on an active NBA D-League roster at the time of the All-Star Game in order to compete and the league will replace any ineligible players.

The 2015 NBA D-League Dream Factory presented by Boost Mobile will be integrated into Sunday’s NBA D-League All-Star Game, with action beginning at 2:00 p.m. ET, when the league’s sharp shooters take to the court to participate in the NBA D-League Boost Mobile Three-Point Contest.  Skills competition activities will continue during the game’s halftime break, with the NBA D-League Boost Mobile Slam Dunk Contest.

The complete 2015 NBA D-League All-Star teams are below. (Note: Four replacement players were announced on Feb. 12.)

WESTERN CONFERENCE PROSPECTS ALL-STAR ROSTER

C                 Jerrelle Benimon (Idaho)

G                 Vander Blue (Los Angeles)

G                 Jabari Brown (Los Angeles)

G                 Bryce Cotton (Austin)

G                 Semaj Christon (Oklahoma City)

F                  JaMychal Green (Austin)*

F                  Eric Griffin (Texas)

F                  Jordan Hamilton (Reno)*

F                  James Michael McAdoo (Santa Cruz)*

F                  Quincy Miller (Reno)

F                  Roscoe Smith (Los Angeles)

G                 Elliot Williams (Santa Cruz)

F                  Talib Zanna (Oklahoma City)

Head Coach: Nate Bjorkgren (Bakersfield)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan DeBusk (Bakersfield), Tim Lewis (Bakersfield), Tyler Marsh (Bakersfield)

Athletic Trainers:  Shaun Mirza (Bakersfield), Jonathan Mak (Bakersfield)

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE FUTURES ALL-STAR ROSTER

F                  Chris Babb (Maine)

F                  Khem Birch (Sioux Falls)

G                 Lorenzo Brown (Grand Rapids)*

G                 Seth Curry (Erie)

G                 Andre Emmett (Fort Wayne)

G                 Tim Frazier (Maine)

G                 Diante Garrett (Iowa)

C                 Arnize Onuaku (Canton)

C                 Willie Reed (Grand Rapids)

F                  Adonis Thomas (Grand Rapids)

F                  Damien Wilkins (Iowa)

Head Coach: Scott Morrison (Maine)

Assistant Coaches: Seth Cooper (Maine), Nate Mitchell (Maine)

Athletic Trainer: Ryan Donovan (Maine)

* – Replaced on roster

Related articles