Quantcast

Salt Lake City Stars Select Willie Reed With No. 1 Overall Pick Of 2018 NBA G League Draft

Official Release | October 20, 2018

NEW YORK, Oct. 20, 2018The Salt Lake City Stars selected Willie Reed (6-11, 245, Saint Louis) with the first overall pick of the 2018 NBA G League Draft on Saturday afternoon.  In 125 career NBA games, the 28-year-old Reed averaged 4.9 points and 3.8 rebounds.  Reed returns to the NBA G League having appeared in 144 games, averaging 15.3 points, 9.9. rebounds and 1.8 blocks.

The Greensboro Swarm drafted Chinanu Onuaku (6-9, 250, Louisville) with the second overall pick and then took Tyler Nelson (6-3, 180, Fairfield) with the third overall selection.  The South Bay Lakers chose Alen Smailagic (6-10, 215, Serbia) with the fourth overall selection and the Erie BayHawks selected Terrell Miller (6-8, 250, Murray St.) with the fifth overall pick.

Nelson, Epps, Poirer and Maston headline the nine of 27 first-round selections that appeared at the NBA G League Player Invitational in August at the Quest Multisport Complex in Chicago.

Six International players from six countries were selected in this year’s draft, including four first-round selections: Alen Smailagic of Serbia (fourth overall selection, South Bay Lakers), Darel Poirier of France (seventh overall selection, Canton Charge), Manu Lacomte of Belgium (20th overall selection, Agua Caliente Clippers) and Jabari Craig of Canada (22nd overall selection, Long Island Nets).

NBA G League training camp rosters will be comprised of players drafted today, along with returning, affiliate, NBA Draft rights and local tryout players and cannot exceed 15 total players, including players signed to NBA Two-Way contracts. Teams had to make a minimum of two player selections in today’s Draft and all players who were selected must be invited to training camp.

For the eighth consecutive year, the Draft was conducted at the NBA G League headquarters in New York City

Full results from the 2018 NBA G League Draft are below.

ROUND ONE

  1. Salt Lake City – Willie Reed
  2. Greensboro – Chinanu Onuaku
  3. Greensboro – Tyler Nelson
  4. South Bay – Alen Smailagic*******
  5. Erie – Terrell Miller
  6. Northern Arizona – Aaron Epps
  7. Canton – Darel Poirier********
  8. Stockton – Terry Maston
  9. Delaware – Hakim Warrick**
  10. Santa Cruz – Jordan Howard
  11. Iowa – Daxter Miles Jr.*****
  12. Windy City – Joe Kilgore
  13. Grand Rapids – Jovan Mooring
  14. Long Island – Durand Scott
  15. Capital City – Noah Allen
  16. Northern Arizona – Roddy Peters*****
  17. Santa Cruz – Kentrell Barkley******
  18. Santa Cruz – Jemerrio Jones*******
  19. Grand Rapids – Micah Seaborn
  20. Agua Caliente – Manu Lacomte
  21. Erie – Sanjay Lumpkin
  22. Long Island – Jabari Craig
  23. Delaware – Marcus Marshall
  24. Lakeland – QJ Peterson
  25. Raptors 905 – LeRon Black
  26. Austin – Connor Burchfield
  27. Westchester – Chris Wray********

ROUND TWO

  1. Salt Lake City – Justin Reyes
  2. Long Island – Jahvari Josiah
  3. Fort Wayne – Rob Gray
  4. Stockton – Anthony Walker
  5. Fort Wayne – Deion McClenton
  6. Agua Caliente – Tavrion Dawson
  7. Canton – Shawndre’ Jones
  8. Salt Lake City – James Demery
  9. Northern Arizona – AJ Mosby
  10. Santa Cruz – DeAngelo Isby******
  11. Iowa – Mike Amius*
  12. Greensboro – Passed
  13. Sioux Falls – Jalen Hayes
  14. Fort Wayne – Marquez Letcher-Ellis
  15. Capital City – Devon Bookert
  16. Sioux Falls – Juwan Howard Jr.
  17. South Bay – Colton Weisbrod
  18. Erie – Tommy Hamilton IV
  19. Oklahoma City – Akil Douglas
  20. Texas – Lexus Williams
  21. Grand Rapids – Brandon Hollins
  22. Rio Grande Valley – Jaleel Cousins******
  23. Stockton – Passed
  24. Northern Arizona – LaQuinton Ross
  25. Raptors 905 – Parker Jackson-Cartwright
  26. Austin – Jordan Johnson
  27. Westchester – Freddie McSwain********

ROUND THREE

  1. Stockton – Passed
  2. Greensboro – Passed
  3. Delaware – Jordan Downing
  4. Maine – John Bohannon
  5. Wisconsin – Kanellos Garbis
  6. Memphis – Curtis Phillips
  7. Canton – Passed
  8. Maine – Tyquan Rolon
  9. Maine – Duane Wilson
  10. Windy City – Marvin Smith
  11. Iowa – Passed
  12. Oklahoma City – Brandon Swannegan
  13. Sioux Falls – Passed
  14. Fort Wayne – Jared Sam
  15. Westchester – Passed
  16. Agua Caliente – Passed
  17. South Bay – Passed
  18. Agua Caliente – Passed
  19. Raptors 905 – Bryson Scott
  20. Texas – Casey Jones***
  21. Grand Rapids – Elijah Brown
  22. Rio Grande Valley – Branden Jenkins****
  23. Santa Cruz – Tyree Murray
  24. Fort Wayne – Passed
  25. Raptors 905 – Passed
  26. Austin – Nick Dixon
  27. Westchester – Passed

ROUND FOUR

  1. Salt Lake City – Passed
  2. Greensboro – Passed
  3. Stockton – Passed
  4. Maine – Schnider Herard
  5. Wisconsin – Michael Qualls
  6. Wisconsin – Passed
  7. Canton – Passed
  8. Texas – Passed
  9. Delaware – Kameron Rooks
  10. Santa Cruz – Passed
  11. Iowa – Passed
  12. Windy City – Passed
  13. Lakeland – Jalen Bradley
  14. Memphis – Nino Johnson
  15. Westchester – Passed
  16. Lakeland – Passed
  17. South Bay – Passed
  18. Rio Grande Valley – Passed
  19. Oklahoma City – Passed
  20. Texas – Passed
  21. Grand Rapids – Keshawn Liggins
  22. Rio Grande Valley – Passed
  23. Maine – Passed
  24. Fort Wayne – Passed
  25. Raptors 905 – Passed
  26. Austin – DeJuan Blair
  27. Westchester – Passed

The Windy City Bulls receive Mike Amius and the returning player rights to JaKarr Sampson. The Iowa Wolves receive the returning player rights to Jaylen Johnson and Jarell Eddie.

** The Delaware Blue Coats receieve the returning player rights to Michael Bryson. The Iowa Wolves receieve Hakim Warrick and the returning player rights to James Webb III.

*** The Fort Wayne Mad Ants receieve Casey Jones and the returning player rights to Donald Sloan from the Texas Legends in exchange for Marques Letcher-Ellis.***

**** The Rio Grande Valley Vipers trade Branden Jenkins to the Erie BayHawks in exchange for a 2019 3rd round pick.

***** The Northern Arizona Suns agree to send the returning rights to Xavier Silas and Roddy Peters to the Iowa Wolves for the Daxter Miles Jr. and a 2019 2nd round pick.

****** The Rio Grande Valley Vipers trade the returning player rights Darius Morris and Jaleel Cousins to the Santa Cruz Warriors for the returning player rights to Jabari Brown, Kentrell Barkley and DeAngelo Isby.

******* The Santa Cruz Warriors trade a 2019 1st round pick and Jemerrio Jones to the South Bay Lakers for Alen Smailagic.

******** Three Team Trade between the Westchester Knicks, Canton Charge and Capital City Go-Go

  • The Westchester Knicks send Freddy McSwain to the Canton Charge.
  • The Canton Charge send Darel Poirier to the Capital City Go-Go.
  • The Capital City Go-Go send its 2019 1st round pick to the Canton Charge.
  • The Westchester Knicks send Chris Wray to the Capital City Go-Go.
  • The Capital City Go-Go trade Alex Davis’ returning player rights to the Westchester Knicks.

Related articles