Quantcast

Historical G League Award Winners

Below are the past award winners for each season of the NBA G League.

Kia NBA G League Most Valuable Player

2021-22 – Trevelin Queen, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2020-21
 – Paul Reed, Delaware Blue Coats
2019-20 – Frank Mason, Wisconsin Herd
2018-19 – Chris Boucher, Raptors 905
2017-18 – Lorenzo Brown, Raptors 905
2016-17 – Vander Blue, Los Angeles D-Fenders
2015-16 – Jarnell Stokes, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2014-15 – Tim Frazier, Maine Red Claws
2013-14 – Ron Howard, Fort Wayne Mad Ants; Othyus Jeffers, Iowa Energy
2012-13 – Andrew Goudelock, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2011-12 – Justin Dentmon, Austin Toros
2010-11 – Curtis Stinson, Iowa Energy
2009-10 – Mike Harris, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2008-09 – Courtney Sims, Iowa Energy
2007-08 – Kasib Powell, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2006-07 – Randy Livingston, Idaho Stampede
2005-06 – Marcus Fizer, Austin Toros
2004-05 – Matt Carroll, Roanoke Dazzle
2003-04 – Tierre Brown, Charleston Lowgators
2002-03 – Devin Brown, Fayetteville Patriots
2001-02 – Ansu Sesay, Greenville Groove

Kia NBA G League Rookie of the Year

2021-22 – Mac McClung, South Bay Lakers
2020-21
– Paul Reed, Delaware Blue Coats
2019-20 – Tremont Waters, Maine Red Claws
2018-19 – Angel Delgado, Agua Caliente Clippers
2017-18 – Antonio Blakeney, Windy City Bulls
2016-17 – Abdel Nader, Maine Red Claws
2015-16 – Quinn Cook, Canton Charge
2014-15 – Tim Frazier, Maine Red Claws
2013-14 – Robert Covington, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2012-13 – Tony Mitchell, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
2011-12 – Edwin Ubiles, Dakota Wizards
2010-11 – DeShawn Sims, Maine Red Claws
2009-10 – Alonzo Gee, Austin Toros
2008-09 – Othyus Jeffers, Iowa Energy
2007-08 – Blake Ahearn, Dakota Wizards
2006-07 – Lou Amundson, Colorado 14ers
2005-06 – Will Bynum, Roanoke Dazzle
2004-05 – James Thomas, Roanoke Dazzle
2003-04 – Desmond Penigar, Asheville Altitude
2002-03 – Devin Brown, Fayetteville Patriots
2001-02 – Fred House, North Charleston

Kia NBA G League Defensive Player of the Year

2021-22 – Shaquille Harrison, Delaware Blue Coats
2020-21
– Gary Payton II, Raptors 905
2019-20 – Christ Koumadje, Delaware Blue Coats
2018-19 – Chris Boucher, Raptors 905
2017-18 – Landry Nnoko, Grand Rapids Drive
2016-17 – Edy Tavares, Raptors 905
2015-16 – DeAndre Liggins, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2014-15 – Aaron Craft, Santa Cruz Warriors
2013-14 – DeAndre Liggins, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2012-13 – Stefhon Hannah, Santa Cruz Warriors
2011-12 – Stefhon Hannah, Dakota Wizards
2010-11 – Chris Johnson, Dakota Wizards
2009-10 – Greg Steimsma, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2008-09 – Brent Petway, Idaho Stampede
2007-08 – Stephane Lasme, Los Angeles D-Fenders; Mouhamed Sene, Idaho Stampede
2006-07 – Renaldo Major, Dakota Wizards
2005-06 – Derrick Zimmerman, Austin Toros
2004-05 – Derrick Zimmerman, Columbus Riverdragons
2003-04 – Karim Shabazz, Charleston Lowgators
2002-03 – Mikki Moore, Roanoke Dazzle
2001-02 – Jeff Myers, Greenville Groove

Kia NBA G League Most Improved Player

2021-22 – Craig Randall II, Long Island Nets
2020-21
– Anthony Lamb, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2019-20 – Gabe Vincent, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2018-19 – Michael Frazier, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2017-18 – DeQuan Jones, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
2016-17 – Devondrick Walker, Delaware 87ers
2015-16 – Axel Toupane, Raptors 905
2014-15 – Joe Jackson, Bakersfield Jam
2013-14 – Frank Gaines, Maine Red Claws
2012-13 – Cameron Jones, Santa Cruz Warriors
2011-12 – Kenny Hayes, Maine Red Claws
2010-11 – Dar Tucker, New Mexico Thunderbirds
2009-10 – Mildon Ambres, Idaho Stampede

NBA G League Coach of the Year

2021-22 – Mahmoud Abdelfattah, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2020-21
– Stan Heath, Lakeland Magic
2019-20 – Martin Schiller, Salt Lake City Stars
2018-19 – Will Weaver, Long Island Nets
2017-18 – Mike Miller, Westchester Knicks
2016-17 – Jerry Stackhouse, Raptors 905
2015-16 – Dan Craig, Sioux Falls Skyforce
2014-15 – Scott Morrison, Maine Red Claws
2013-14 – Conner Henry, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
2012-13 – Alex Jensen, Canton Charge
2011-12 – Eric Musselman, Los Angeles D-Fenders
2010-11 – Nick Nurse, Iowa Energy
2009-10 – Chris Finch, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2008-09 – Quin Snyder, Austin Toros
2007-08 – Bryan Gates, Idaho Stampede
2006-07 – Bryan Gates, Idaho Stampede

The Jason Collier Trophy for the Kia NBA G League Sportsmanship Award

2021-22 – Andre Ingram, South Bay Lakers
2020-21
– Galen Robinson Jr., Austin Spurs
2019-20 – Ivan Rabb, Westchester Knicks
2018-19 – Gabe York, Lakeland Magic
2017-18 – CJ Williams, Agua Caliente Clippers
2016-17 – Keith Wright, Westchester Knicks
2015-16 – Scott Suggs, Raptors 905
2014-15 – Renaldo Major, Bakersfield Jam
2013-14 – Ron Howard, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
2012-13 – Ron Howard, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
2011-12 – Moses Ehambe, Iowa Energy
2010-11 – Larry Owens, Tulsa 66ers
2009-10 – Andre Ingram, Utah Flash
2008-09 – Will Conroy, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
2007-08 – Billy Thomas, Colorado 14ers
2006-07 – Roger Powell, Arkansas RimRockers
2005-06 – Ime Udoka, Fort Worth Flyers

NBA G League Basketball Executive of the Year

2021-22 – Travis Stockbridge, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2020-21
– Chad Sanders, Raptors 905
2019-20 – Bart Taylor, Salt Lake City Stars
2018-19 – Trajan Langdon, Long Island Nets
2017-18 – Malik Rose, Erie BayHawks
2016-17 – Mike Gansey, Canton Charge
2015-16 – Adam Simon, Sioux Falls Skyforce

NBA G League Impact Player of the Year

2016-17 – John Holland, Canton Charge
2015-16 – Ryan Gomes, Los Angeles D-Fenders
2014-15 – Jerel McNeal, Bakersfield Jam
2013-14 – Ime Udoka, Bakersfield Jam
2012-13 – Rasual Butler, Tulsa 66ers
2011-12 – Eric Dawson, Austin Toros
2010-11 – Jeff Adrien, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
2009-10 – Brian Butch, Bakersfield Jam
2008-09 – Eddie Gill, Colorado 14ers
2007-08 – Morris Almond, Utah Flash